AddThis Social Bookmark Button
Seminar with the Leaders of Non-Islamic Religious Organizations
A seminar on compliance with the standards and requirements, stipulated in the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Freedom of Conscience and Religious Organizations” for the leaders of non-Islamic religious organizations of Tashkent City and Tashkent Region was conducted today (02/21/2014) at the Department of Justice of Tashkent City.
Members of the Committee on Religious Affairs, employees of the Department of Justice and the Mayor's Office for Tashkent City and Tashkent Region, Ministry of Internal Affairs and State Customs Committee of the Republic of Uzbekistan, as well as the leader of the Bible Society of Uzbekistan H. U. Ashirov, participated in the seminar.
The seminar was organized to assist religious organizations with conducting their activities unencumbered, in compliance with the national legislature.
The content and the meaning of the Law of the Republic of Uzbekistan “On Freedom of Conscience and Religious Organizations” as well as the standards, stipulated in the decree of the Cabinet of Ministers “On Measures to Perfect the Activities of Producing, Importing and Distributing Media with Religious Content”, passed on January 20, 2014, were explained to the participants during the seminar.
Having finished their addresses, the speakers answered the questions of the representatives of religious organizations.  In conclusion, the representatives of religious organizations expressed their gratitude for the meeting and their wish for additional meetings to be conducted in the future.
The article is published with the reference to the website of the Committee on Religious Affairs under the Cabinet of Ministers of the Republic of Uzbekistan.